info@mypathmigration.com.au +614 31 115 195

New Temporary Parent Visa (Subclass 870)

New Temporary Parent Visa (Subclass 870)

Great news for those wanting to sponsor their parents for a temporary visa! This visa will be available for a maximum stay of 5 years.

Sponsors will be able to lodge their sponsorship applications from 17 April 2019 onwards. Processing times for the sponsorship application are not yet available.

Once a sponsorship application has been approved, the visa applicant will be able to apply for their Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa. Applications for the actual visa are intended to open from 1 July 2019.

This visa will allow the holder to stay in Australia for a continuous period of up to five years.

Do you wish to sponsor your parents for a visit? Please email us on info@mypathmigration.com.au or contact us using the form on our website.

Leave a Reply